Cesnik v. Edgewood Baptist Church , 88 F.3d 902 ( 1996 )
[…] 12
    There are two substantive criminal provisions in the
    Georgia RICO statute:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
    racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to
    acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in
    or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
    property of any nature, including money.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or
    associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in,
    directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of
    racketeering activity.
    O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4. Like 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), O.C.G.A. § 16-14-
    4(c) makes it illegal "to conspire or endeavor to violate any of
    the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of [O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4]."
    O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c) provides a victim of these crimes a
    civil remedy in much the same fashion as does 18 U.S.C. §
    1964(c). We treat the allegation in the Cesniks' complaint that
    the alleged conspiracy is "actionable under . . . O.C.G.A. § 16-