Cesnik v. Edgewood Baptist Church , 88 F.3d 902 ( 1996 )
[…] to receive an adoption subsidy from the state of Georgia.    This
    fear supposedly persisted from the time of the threat until May
    18, 1993, when the Georgia Department of Human Resources notified
    the Cesniks that they would receive an adoption subsidy.    The
    Cesniks argue that the running of the period of limitations was
    tolled during the twenty-seven months that they were under the
    duress caused by Dawson's threat, and that therefore their claim
    was filed within the limitations period.18   We do not agree.
    16
    O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant . .
    . [is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred
    or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation
    shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the
    fraud." The Cesniks did not discover the fraud associated with
    the placements of Caleb and Eli until the boys' medical records
    were sent to them by mail. Thus, in the case of Caleb, the
    period of limitations began running in May of 1990; in the case
    of Eli, in April of 1991.
    17