Harbert International v. James , 157 F.3d 1271 ( 1998 )
[…] procedural due process claims because (1) Harbert was not deprived of a constitutionally protected
    property interest, and (2) Harbert had not demonstrated that it could not obtain adequate post-
    deprivation process to remedy the alleged deprivation. The district court found that both Alabama
    law and the Department’s Standard Specifications for Highway Construction (“Standard
    Specifications”) incorporated into the construction contract conferred upon Harbert a protected
    property interest. Specifically, the court found that Alabama Code § 41-16-3,1 which mandates
    timely payment to a contractor who has executed his duties under a contract with the state, and
    1
    Alabama Code § 41-16-3 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the state of Alabama is a
    party to any contract, said contract must be executed by all parties in a timely fashion. When a
    party to a contract, other than the state, has fully executed his responsibility under the contract
    and there remains only the payment of funds by the state, said payment must be made in a timely
    manner.”
    5
    Standard Specification 109.10(a),2 which provides that claims for extra compensation must be paid
    if the claims are found to be just, gave Harbert a protected property interest in being paid for the
    services it had rendered. The