United States v. De Castro , 113 F.3d 176 ( 1997 )
[…] more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both.
    9
    
    871 F.2d 957
    , 963-64 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    110 S. Ct. 233
    (1989). 18 U.S.C. § 1005 reads in pertinent part:
    Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or
    statement of [any Federal Reserve bank, member bank,
    national bank or insured bank] with intent to injure or
    defraud such bank [or various government actors] shall be
    fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1014 reads in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or
    willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the
    purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any
    [FDIC-insured bank] upon any . . . loan shall be fined
    $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    10
    
    Wells, 117 S. Ct. at 925
    & n.3.
    11
    
    Id. at 926-27.
    5
    implication of materiality that came with it into § 1014.”12        It
    noted that § 1014 was originally enacted by Congress as part of