[PUBLISH]
[…] Georgia statute recognizes the ability of a judgment creditor to enforce its
judgment through writ of execution and also to engage in post-judgment discovery.
See
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-69 (1994).2 Section 9-11-69, however, does not
expressly authorize the commencement of supplementary proceedings against
third-parties for the enforcement of a judgment. Additionally, neither the parties
nor this Court is aware of any Georgia cases expressly recognizing the right to
initiate such proceedings.3 On appeal, Appellants argue this is an issue of first
2
Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-69 provides in pertinent part:
Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of
execution unless the court directs otherwise. In aid of the judgment or execution, the
judgment creditor, or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record,
may do any or all of the following:
(1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by
taking depositions or propounding interrogatories;
(2) Compel the production of documents or things; and
(3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from
a court of competent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property
belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a
residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession of
another;
in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery measures prior to
judgment.
3
Appellants primarily rely on Couch v. City of Villa Rica,
203 F. Supp. 897 (N.D. Ga. 1962),
in support of their motion to commence supplementary proceedings. Although the plaintiffs in
Couch initiated supplementary proceedings in conjunction with the enforcement of a judgment, the
4
impression as no Georgia Supreme Court cases specifically address the issue. We
agree.
III. QUESTION TO BE CERTIFIED TO THE GEORGIA SUPREME COURT
We conclude this case involves an unanswered question of Georgia law with
no controlling precedent; accordingly, we certify the following question to the
Georgia Supreme Court for instruction:
PURSUANT TO O.C.G.A. § 9-11-69, MAY A JUDGMENT
DEBTOR INITIATE SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDINGS TO
THE EXECUTION OF A JUDGMENT WHEREIN THIRD-
PARTIES, ALLEGED TO BE FRAUDULENT TRANSFEREES,
ALTER EGOS OR SUCCESSORS OF A JUDGMENT DEBTOR,
ARE IMPLEADED AS DEFENDANTS TO THE ACTION?