[PUBLISH]
[…] We review constitutional challenges de novo. Alabama Power Co. v.
F.C.C.,
311 F.3d 1357, 1367 (11th 2002). To establish due process violations in
removal proceedings, aliens must show that they were deprived of liberty without
due process of law, and that the asserted errors caused them substantial prejudice.
Gonzalez-Oropeza,
321 F.3d at 1333.
As noted above, the IJ did not apply a new evidentiary standard to
Lonyem’s case. See supra note 6. We turn to Lonyem’s claim that the BIA’s
order summarily affirming the IJ violated his due process rights.
Pursuant to
8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7), a single member of the BIA may affirm,
without opinion, the decision of the IJ if that Board member determines that the
8
result was correct and that any errors were harmless and immaterial, and "that (A)
the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing precedent; [and] (B) the
factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so insubstantial that three-member
review is not warranted." Garcia v. Attorney Gen.,
329 F.3d 1217, 1223 (11 Cir.
2003) (quoting
8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7)(ii)). The decision of the IJ becomes the final
agency decision.
Id. Thus, under the regulations, no entitlement to a full opinion
by the BIA exists. Gonzalez-Oropeza,
321 F.3d at 1333. As the Supreme Court