Curtis G. Lockett v. Commissioner of IRS ( 2009 )
[…] on a trade or business, but may not deduct personal, living, or family expenses.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 262
    (a). To be deductible, an item must: “(1) be paid or incurred
    during the taxable year; (2) be for carrying on any trade or business; (3) be an
    expense; (4) be a necessary expense; and (5) be an ordinary expense.” Comm’r of
    Internal Revenue v. Lincoln Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 
    403 U.S. 345
    , 352, 
    91 S. Ct. 1893
    ,
    1898, 
    29 L. Ed. 2d 519
     (1971) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    IRC section 217 allows as “a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred
    during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the
    taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place
    of work.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 217
    (a). The new principal place of work must be at least
    50 miles from the taxpayer’s former residence. 
    Id.
     § 217(c)(1)(A).
    Based on our review of the record, we discern no error in the Tax Court’s