United States v. Betty Chandler Trent , 306 F. App'x 482 ( 2009 )
[…] the existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful objective, the defendant’s
    knowing and voluntary participation in the conspiracy, and the commission of an
    overt act in furtherance of it.” United States v. Campa, 
    529 F.3d 980
    , 1002 (11th
    Cir. 2008). “The government does not need to prove that the defendants
    12
    accomplished the purpose of the conspiracy,” and “the [overt] act can be innocent
    in nature, provided it furthers the purpose of the conspiracy.” 
    Id.
     “[T]he United
    States must be the target of a conspiracy to defraud under § 371,” which includes
    “any conspiracy for the purpose of impairing, obstructing or defeating the lawful
    function of any department of [g]overnment.” United States v. Harmas, 
    974 F.2d 1262
    , 1267 (11th Cir. 1992). “A conspiracy may be effected where a
    defendant uses a third party to reach and defraud the government,” and “[t]he