Mykola Shchupak v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2018 )
[…] We review the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion, limiting
    our review to whether the BIA exercised its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious
    manner. Jiang v. U.S. Atty. Gen., 
    568 F.3d 1252
    , 1256 (11th Cir. 2009). A motion
    1
    Shchupak also says the BIA engaged in improper appellate fact-finding, but he relies on case
    law about a regulation that prohibits the BIA from fact-finding when reviewing appeals from an
    Immigration Judge (“IJ”), not when deciding motions to reopen. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)
    (“[T]he Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”).
    2
    Case: 17-12710     Date Filed: 04/12/2018    Page: 3 of 9
    to reopen removal proceedings must be filed no later than 90 days after the final
    administrative decision, but this limitation does not apply if the motion is