Altamaha Riverkeeper, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ( 2009 )
[…] waters. Because we conclude that this suit is moot, we lack jurisdiction to review
    *
    Honorable Lyle E. Strom, United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska,
    sitting by designation.
    2
    the denial of the motion to supplement the administrative record. Accordingly, we
    AFFIRM.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Before we recount the facts underlying the issues in this appeal, we briefly
    sketch the statutory and regulatory framework regarding the issuance of permits by
    the Corps under the Clean Water Act (“CWA”), 
    33 U.S.C. § 1251
     et seq.
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    The CWA is designed to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and
    biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1251
    (a). Towards that
    end, the CWA prohibits the discharge of any pollutant, including dredged or fill
    material, into navigable waters unless authorized by a CWA permit. 33 U.S.C §
    1311(a). The Corps is charged with issuing such permits pursuant to