United States v. William Garcia , 634 F. App'x 242 ( 2015 )
[…] about some financial gain to one’s self.” United States v. Klopf, 
    423 F.3d 1228
    ,
    1240 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotation omitted). Further, a defendant may be convicted
    for conspiring to violate § 1029(a)(1) if the government shows: (1) an agreement
    existed between at least two people to commit a crime; (2) the defendant
    knowingly and voluntarily joined or participated in the conspiracy; and (3) a
    conspirator performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement. United States
    v. Ndiaye, 
    434 F.3d 1270
    , 1294 (11th Cir. 2006).
    Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) states that “[w]hoever, during and in
    relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers,
    possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another
    person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). Among the
    felonies enumerated in subsection (c) is “any provision contained in this chapter
    3
    Case: 14-13509       Date Filed: 12/11/2015   Page: 4 of 12
    (relating to fraud and false statements), other than this section or section