United States v. Roosevelt Williams ( 2018 )
[…] ha[d] an out-of-state plate” and “[i]t was better to go ahead and have him . . . make
    bond on it.”3 Before arresting Williams, Deputy Wheeler requested another officer
    to transport Williams. 4 Deputy Brian Hoe responded to the request and arrived to
    assist Deputy Wheeler.
    At this point, the deputies approached Williams in his vehicle to arrest him.
    As they approached, Deputy Wheeler5 and Deputy Hoe both noticed “the smell of
    3
    In Georgia, a police officer has discretion to arrest a person for a traffic violation. Ga.
    Code Ann. § 17-4-23(a). (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating
    any law or ordinance governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection
    of motor vehicles . . . by the issuance of a citation, provided that the offense is committed in his
    presence.”).
    4
    Deputy Wheeler could not transport Williams because he had a K-9 Unit in his patrol
    vehicle.
    5
    On July 2, 2013, Williams appeared before the Clayton County Magistrate Court for a