Daniel D. Strader v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections ( 2015 )
[…] the date of commission for a continuing felony should be the date of the last overt
    act in furtherance of the felony. See 
    id. at 903
    n.4. On September 16, 2005, the
    FDOC audited Petitioner’s sentences in light of Young, and determined that his
    racketeering offenses were committed on the date the offenses ended—April 3,
    1994. Because Petitioner’s racketeering offenses continued after January 1, 1994,
    the FDOC determined that he was not entitled to basic gain-time. As a result, the
    FDOC canceled his basic gain-time credits.
    1
    Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 944.275, the FDOC is authorized to grant deductions in prisoners’
    sentences in the form of gain-time. Fla. Stat. § 944.275(1). The statute provides that the FDOC
    “shall grant basic gain-time at the rate of 10 days for each month of each sentence imposed on a
    prisoner.” See 
    id. § 944.275(4)(a).
                                                    3
    Case: 14-14432      Date Filed: 12/28/2015   Page: 4 of 8
    B.     State Mandamus Petition
    In 2010, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the Florida court,