United States v. Harlan Salmona ( 2016 )
[…] (noting that federal jurisdiction “is not to be expanded by judicial decree”).
    There is no apparent jurisdictional basis for Salmona’s motion. He brought
    his motion under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(c), but that rule governs
    the procedures for negotiating plea agreements; it is not a grant of jurisdiction. His
    motion to compel was not an appeal from his earlier conviction, and even if it had
    been the district court is not an appellate court, so it had no appellate jurisdiction
    over the matter.
    The best shot Salmona takes is 
    28 U.S.C. § 1361
    , which provides that
    district courts “shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of
    mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency
    thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” In his motion to compel, Salmona
    requested that “he be allowed to complete the service of his state-court sentence in
    federal custody consistent with the terms and promises in his plea agreement with
    the United States.” Mot. Compel at 12; see also Appellant Br. at 26 (asking that