May Ex Rel. Estate of Bradley v. Illinois National Insurance , 190 F.3d 1200 ( 1999 )
[…] 7
    and (3) by failing to assert any affirmative defenses to Prockup's wrongful death/personal injury action based
    on Prockup's alleged failure to timely file claims against the estate.
    In light of our holding that the pleadings filed within the statutory time period do not constitute a
    legally sufficient claim, there is no question but that Prockup's notice of claim was filed outside the statutory
    time period prescribed by these two statutes. May's first two arguments are foreclosed, at least as to section
    733.702. Regarding the failure to object, the plain language of section 733.702 indicates that failure to object
    does not waive the timeliness requirements. "Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is barred
    even though no objection to the claim is filed on the grounds of timeliness or otherwise unless the court
    extends the time in which the claim may be filed." § 733.702(3), Fla. Stat. (1991). The only grounds upon
    which the court may grant such an extension are fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period,
    none of which is at issue in this case. See § 733.702(3), Fla. Stat.(1991). The failure to object in the probate
    proceedings, therefore, does not constitute a waiver.
    Nor does partial payment of a claim operate to bar the timeliness requirements of section 733.702,
    again according to the plain language of the statute:
    "No claim ... is binding on the estate ... unless filed within the later of 3 months after the time of the
    first publication of the notice of administration or, as to any creditor required to be served with a
    copy of the notice of administration, 30 days after the date of service of such copy of the notice on
    the creditor, even though the personal representative has recognized the claim or demand by paying
    a part of it or interest on it or otherwise."
    § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) (emphasis added).
    The question we are left with then is whether the failure to assert an affirmative defense is a viable
    argument under either or both of these sections. To answer that question, we must determine whether the