May Ex Rel. Estate of Bradley v. Illinois National Insurance , 190 F.3d 1200 ( 1999 )
[…] its claim. The personal representative/widow moved to strike the claim as being barred by section 733.710,
    and the trial court struck the claim. The hospital appealed, arguing that "733.710 is a statute of limitations,
    rather than of repose, [and therefore] fraud or misrepresentation of the type alleged here may serve to estop
    the estate from raising the limitations defense." Baptist Hospital, 658 So.2d at 561. The Third District Court
    of Appeal agreed and reversed and remanded for a factual determination of the misrepresentation estoppel
    issue.
    1
    Section 733.710 provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person,
    neither the decedent's estate, the personal representative (if any), nor the beneficiaries shall
    be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of
    administration have been issued, except, as proved in this section.
    (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to § 733.702
    within 2 years after the person's death, and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise
    disposed of pursuant to § 733.705.
    (3) This section shall not affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security interest
    or the lien of any person in possession of personal property or the right to foreclose and
    enforce the mortgage or lien.
    § 733.710, Fla. Stat. (1995).
    10
    In direct conflict is the holding of Comerica Bank. In that case, the probate court granted upon motion
    an extension of time, beyond two years following decedent's death for the bank to file its claim. The personal