Cynthia Lynn v. US Bank National Association , 542 F. App'x 736 ( 2013 )
[…] such action if so desired by Farmer Mac), we need not opine on whether the
    unambiguous provisions of a properly executed and filed Security Deed ought to
    be subject to the terms of such an extrinsic agreement. Even if such terms could
    constrain the rights under a security deed, they would not do so in this case.
    Therefore, we find no error in the district court's refusal to limit US Bank's rights
    under the Security Deed.
    Ms. Lynn's related argument, that the district court improperly construed
    O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 to not require the terms of an extrinsic agreement to curtail
    the rights granted in a Security Deed, is not persuasive. The statute in question
    provides that "[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to
    the contrary . . . an assignee thereof . . . may exercise any power therein
    contained." O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. The district court referenced the statute when it
    found that "the Security Deed . . . does not forbid an assignee designated as
    'Custodian/Trustee' from exercising the power of sale. . . . And per the plain