United States v. Kent , 175 F.3d 870 ( 1999 )
[…] Id. at 508
    , 
    112 S.Ct. 2102
    . The kit Thompson/Center Arms manufactured for converting
    the Contender into a rifle contained a twenty-one-inch rifle barrel, a rifle stock, and a wooden fore-end. 
    Id.
    Assembling these three parts with the Contender's receiver would result in a carbine rifle with a twenty-one
    inch rifle barrel, which, like the pistol itself, would not be a "firearm" for purposes of the NFA. 
    Id. at 507-08
    ,
    
    112 S.Ct. 2102
    .      However, by using the ten-inch pistol barrel from the Contender instead of the
    7
    Section 5821(a) provides that "[t]here shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a
    firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made." 
    26 U.S.C. § 5821
    (a).
    8
    twenty-one-inch rifle barrel from the parts kit, a short-barreled rifle—a "firearm" under 
    26 U.S.C. § 5845
    (a)(3)—could be assembled. 
    Id.