CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue , 888 F.3d 1163 ( 2018 )
[…] Transp., 247 F. Supp. 3d at 1252
    .
    11
    The State and district court cite an Illinois appellate court decision that applied the
    fourth requirement of Complete Auto more strictly. See CSX 
    Transp., 247 F. Supp. 3d at 1252
    38
    Case: 17-11705      Date Filed: 04/25/2018       Page: 39 of 48
    2. The Maritime Transportation Security Act
    The State points to another federal law as compelling the water carrier
    exemption, arguing that taxing them could expose it to suit under the Maritime
    Transportation Security Act, 33 U.S.C. § 5(b). That statute provides:
    No taxes . . . shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other
    water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal
    interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable
    waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right
    to freedom of navigation on those waters[.]
    33 U.S.C. § 5(b). Taxing water carriers would expose it to suit for violating § 5(b),
    the State asserts, because the sales and use tax would be a “tax . . . collected from
    any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew by [a] non-Federal
    interest.” 
    Id. But, as
    we have already explained, exposure to a lawsuit alone is not
    compulsion under CSX II.
    And any such a lawsuit would not, in our view, succeed. The State bases its
    fears primarily on Kittatinny Canoes, Inc. v.