CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Revenue , 888 F.3d 1163 ( 2018 )
[…] consumption of diesel fuel in the state. It also sought a declaratory judgment that
    the imposition of that tax violates the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory
    Reform Act, 49 U.S.C. § 11501, often called “the 4-R Act.”
    Congress enacted the 4-R Act to “restore the financial stability of the
    railway system of the United States” and to “foster competition among all carriers
    by railroad and other modes of transportation.” 45 U.S.C. § 801(a), (b)(2). The 4-
    R Act forbids states from discriminating against rail carriers in assessing property
    or imposing taxes. 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b). It specifies that states and their
    subdivisions may not:
    (1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher
    ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property
    than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and
    industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the
    true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
    (2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made
    under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation
    property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to
    commercial and industrial property in the same assessment
    jurisdiction.
    4
    Case: 17-11705    Date Filed: 04/25/2018   Page: 5 of 48
    (4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier.
    
    Id. The first
    three paragraphs address property taxes, not sales and use taxes, and
    are not at issue here. The fourth paragraph is a catchall that applies to taxes
    generally and provides the basis for CSX’s claim about the sales and use tax