Case: 16-16117 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 1 of 17
[…] We cannot consider Batres’s argument that the officers violated section
287.8(f)(2), which requires officers to obtain a warrant or consent before they enter
a home. Batres failed to raise this argument before the Board, and “we lack
jurisdiction to consider claims that have not been raised” there. Amaya-Artunduaga
v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,
463 F.3d 1247, 1250 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted).
We reject Batres’s arguments that his proceedings should have been
terminated because the officers allegedly violated two other regulations, sections
287.8(b)(2), which permits officers to “briefly detain” a person based on a
reasonable suspicion that a person is illegally present in the United States, and
287.8(c)(2)(vii), which prohibits “[t]he use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse
by the designated immigration officer to induce a suspect . . . to make a
statement . . . .” To be sure, the Board has concluded that when “a rule or
regulation [has been] promulgated at least in part to bestow a procedural or
substantive benefit on the individual” and is violated, Matter of Garcia-Flores,
17