Jane Doe v. Roy Black , 749 F.3d 999 ( 2014 )
[…] Their
    adversarial relationship, unlike the confidential relationship of a doctor and patient
    or attorney and client, warrants no privilege beyond the terms of Rule 410. See
    
    Jaffee, 518 U.S. at 10
    , 116 S. Ct. at 1928. But the victims would enjoy an
    evidentiary benefit from the disclosure of plea negotiations to prove whether the
    United States violated their rights under the Act. As for any consensus among the
    states, the majority of the state statutes the intervenors cite adopted Rule 410
    verbatim. Compare, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 90.410 (“Evidence of a plea of guilty, later
    withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo
    contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or
    criminal proceeding.”), with Fed. R. Evid. 410.
    Even if we were to accept the intervenors’ argument that plea negotiations
    are de facto confidential in criminal practice, that custom alone would not protect
    them from discovery because Rule 410 militates against the establishment of a new
    privilege.