United States v. Dontavious M. Blake , 868 F.3d 960 ( 2017 )
[…] a defendant’s punishment on account of a kind of harm that has already been fully
    28
    Case: 15-13395     Date Filed: 08/21/2017    Page: 29 of 32
    accounted for by application of another part of the Guidelines.” United States v.
    Matos-Rodriguez, 
    188 F.3d 1300
    , 1309 (11th Cir. 1999). That did not happen
    here.
    Section 2G1.3(a)(2) sets the base offense level for convictions under 18
    U.S.C. § 1591 where the child sex trafficking victims were older than fourteen but
    younger than eighteen. See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(b)(2). The guideline incorporates
    the elements of § 1591, which applies where a defendant knows or acts in reckless
    disregard of the fact that the victim “has not attained the age of 18 years and will
    be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Meanwhile, § 2G1.3(b)(4)(A)
    applies where the offense “involved the commission of a sex act or sexual
    contact.” Blake asserts that an element of § 1591 is that the victim committed a
    sex act, and for that reason applying both § 2G1.3(a)(2) and the § 2G1.3(b)(4)(A)