United States v. Cin Mun Tuang ( 2019 )
[…] constructively amended, as we would affirm his convictions even under de novo review. See
    United States v. Sammour, 
    816 F.3d 1328
    , 1335 (11th Cir. 2016) (stating we review de novo
    whether an indictment was constructively amended at trial).
    2
    Case: 18-13620     Date Filed: 07/12/2019    Page: 3 of 4
    Here, the jury instructions, closing argument, and evidence did not
    constructively amend the indictment because they did not expand the essential
    elements of the offense beyond what was charged. Tuang was charged under 18
    U.S.C. § 1425(a), which makes it a crime to “knowingly procure[] or attempt[] to
    procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other
    evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). The statute
    requires the government to prove that an illegal act by the defendant played some
    role in his acquisition of citizenship. Maslenjak v. United States, 
    137 S. Ct. 1918
    ,
    1923 (2017).