United States v. Jeremy James ( 2017 )
[…] the PSI, including the report’s characterization of his non-controlled substance
    conviction as involving counterfeit “crack” cocaine. Rather, James argued that his
    2003 non-controlled substance conviction is not a “controlled substance offense”
    as defined in § 4B1.2(b) because it involved a non-controlled substance and was
    more than thirteen years old at the time that he was sentenced. The district court
    concluded that James’s 2003 non-controlled substance conviction constitutes a
    1
    O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30.1(a)(1) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver,
    distribute, dispense, possess with the intent to distribute, or sell a
    noncontrolled substance upon either:
    (A) The express or implied representation that the substance is a
    narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance;
    (B) The express or implied representation that the substance is of
    such nature or appearance that the recipient of said delivery will be
    able to distribute said substance as a controlled substance; or
    (C) The express or implied representation that the substance has
    essentially the same pharmacological action or effect as a
    controlled substance.
    4
    Case: 17-10284      Date Filed: 10/17/2017    Page: 5 of 6
    “controlled substance offense” under § 2K2.1(a)(2) and sentenced James based on
    a base offense level of 24.
    III.
    James now claims that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence that