Steven Bivens v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. , 868 F.3d 915 ( 2017 )
[…] correspondence” and take certain other responsive actions within specified time
    periods. 
    12 U.S.C. § 2605
    (e)(1)(A), (e)(1)(B), (e)(2).
    RESPA originally authorized the Secretary of the Department of Housing
    and Urban Development “to prescribe such rules and regulations” and “make such
    5
    Case: 16-15119       Date Filed: 08/17/2017       Page: 6 of 11
    interpretations . . . as may be necessary to achieve [the statute’s] purposes.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 2617
     (repealed 2011). Under this authority, the Secretary promulgated
    Regulation X, 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.21
     (repealed 2014), RESPA’s primary
    implementing regulation. See Lage v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, 
    839 F.3d 1003
    ,
    1005 (11th Cir. 2016). Section 3500.21(e)(1), among other things, authorized
    servicers to “establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt
    and handling of qualified written requests.” 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.21
    (e)(1).3 The final
    rulemaking notice from the Secretary explained that if a servicer established a
    designated address for receiving QWRs, “then the borrower must deliver its