statute. United States v. Murrell,
[…] The first
rule in statutory construction is to determine whether the language at issue has a
plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute. United
States v. Segarra,
582 F.3d 1269, 1271 (11th Cir. 2009). If so, there is no need for
further inquiry.
Id. We look to the entire statutory context rather than look at one
word or term in isolation.
Id. We will interpret a statute in a manner consistent
with the plain language of the statute, unless doing so would lead to an absurd
result.
Id.
2
Case: 17-13641 Date Filed: 05/07/2018 Page: 3 of 8
Under 18 U.S.C. §1029(a)(3) it is unlawful to “knowingly and with intent to
defraud possess[] fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized
access devices.” A “counterfeit access device” is any access device that is
“counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged,” while an “unauthorized access device”
includes those access devices that were “lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or
obtained with the intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. §1029(e).