United States v. Jorge Ramirez-Gonzalez ( 2014 )
[…] and noting that such solicitation represents nonphysical conduct committed for the
    purpose of sexual gratification); 
    Ramirez-Garcia, 646 F.3d at 780
    (applying the
    definition, as used in § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A), to a North Carolina statute that
    criminalized the taking or attempted taking of “any immoral, improper, or indecent
    liberties with any child,” and the commission or attempted commission of “any
    lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body . . . of any child of either sex under
    the age of 16 years.”).
    Section 16-6-5 of the Georgia Code criminalizes the enticing of a child for
    indecent purposes, and someone commits the offense “when he or she solicits,
    entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for
    the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5(a). A
    person commits child molestation when he:
    (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with
    any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy
    the sexual desires of either the child or the person; or