Hassan Mohamed Farah v. Michael W. Meade ( 2021 )
[…] question we must decide is whether subdivision 1 fits within the federal definition
    of a crime of violence under the categorical approach. See Jaggernauth v. U.S.
    Att’y Gen., 
    432 F.3d 1346
    , 1353 (11th Cir. 2005).
    Subdivision 1 of section 609.222 makes it a crime to “assault[] another with
    a dangerous weapon.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.222
    , subd. 1. “Assault” means either “an
    act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” or
    “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” 
    Id.
    § 609.02, subd. 10. “Bodily harm” is “physical pain or injury, illness, or any
    impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 609.02, subd. 7. And a “dangerous
    weapon” is “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded,” “any device designed as a
    weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm,” “any combustible or
    flammable liquid or other device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or
    intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm,”
    or “any fire that is used to produce death or great bodily harm.” Id. § 609.02, subd.
    6.
    The Board correctly determined that subdivision 1 of section 609.222 is a
    crime of violence. The statute requires the intentional or attempted infliction of