United States v. Jenny Mejia De Hernandez , 389 F. App'x 932 ( 2010 )
[…] 3
    In relevant part, 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (e) provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to deliver or cause to be
    delivered to any common or contract carrier for transportation or
    shipment in interstate or foreign commerce, to persons other than
    licensed importers, licensed manufacturers, licensed dealers, or
    licensed collectors, any package or other container in which there is
    any firearm or ammunition without written notice to the carrier that
    such firearm or ammunition is being . . . shipped.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (e).
    Section 554(a) provides that:
    Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United
    States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any
    merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the
    United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner
    facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such
    merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same
    to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the
    United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
    10 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 554
    (a).
    Here, the evidence supports the jury’s guilty verdict with respect to all of the
    convicted counts. The evidence presented at trial showed that Mejia worked
    closely with others to purchase a number of firearms for export and to deliver