Hector Rivera v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2018 )
[…] “did attempt to kill [Glenda Badias] by shooting [her] with a firearm thereby
    5
    Case: 16-14842     Date Filed: 06/12/2018    Page: 6 of 22
    knowingly or intentionally causing great bodily harm or permanent disability or
    permanent disfigurement to her person.” Count 3 charged Rivera with similar
    attempt liability as in Count 2, but instead cited the couple’s daughter as the
    victim.
    Each of these three counts expressly referred to Florida’s aiding and abetting
    statute in Florida Statutes § 777.011. That statute provides that “[w]hoever
    commits any criminal offense against the state . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or
    otherwise procures such offense to be committed, . . . is a principal in the first
    degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such . . . .” 
    Fla. Stat. § 777.011
     (emphasis added). Because petitioner Rivera had aided and abetted in
    the shootings of Carlos and his family, Rivera was thus charged as a principal to
    the crimes under Florida law. See 
    id.