USCA11 Case: 20-12904 Date Filed: 09/17/2021 Page: 1 of 19
[…] confirm, it made only one argument against confirmation—that the motion was
procedurally improper because three months had not elapsed, making confirmation
premature. That argument fails for several reasons.
To start, the FAA does not impose an automatic three-month stay on
confirmation. Instead, the statute explicitly authorizes a party to file a motion to
confirm at any time during the year immediately following an arbitration award. This
timeline does not change based on whether a losing party intends to challenge an
award by filing its own motion. Section 12 grants a court the discretion to stay
litigation on a motion for confirmation when it is considering a motion to vacate or
modify the award. The statute provides that “any judge who might make an order to
stay the proceedings in an action brought in the same court may make an order, to
be served with the notice of motion [to vacate or modify], staying the proceedings
of the adverse party to enforce the award.”
9 U.S.C. § 12. Because the FAA expressly
10
USCA11 Case: 20-12904 Date Filed: 09/17/2021 Page: 11 of 19
provides for this discretionary stay, it makes no sense to conclude that the FAA also
imposes a mandatory stay. See United States v. Hurtado,
779 F.2d 1467, 1475 (11th