Howard Paul Levy v. U.S. Attorney General , 882 F.3d 1364 ( 2018 )
[…] Levy contends that the derivative naturalization statute at issue, former
    Immigration and Nationality Act § 321(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3) (1985), 1
    1
    When a person claims derivative citizenship, the BIA applies the law in effect when the
    2
    Case: 16-14726      Date Filed: 02/22/2018     Page: 3 of 8 RESTRICTED
    violates his Fifth Amendment rights because it discriminates based on gender and
    legitimacy and “burden[s] his fundamental right to maintain his family unit.” We
    review de novo constitutional challenges to the INA. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D);
    see Cole v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    712 F.3d 517
    , 523 (11th Cir. 2013).
    Former 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) provides:
    (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an
    alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship
    of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon
    fulfillment of the following conditions:
    (1) The naturalization of both parents; or
    (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the
    parents is deceased; or
    (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody
    of the child when there has been a legal separation of
    the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the
    child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the
    child has not been established by legitimation; and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is
    under the age of eighteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to
    a lawful admission for permanent residence at the
    time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized
    under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent
    naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection,
    or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the
    United States while under the age of eighteen years.
    last material condition was met. In Re Rodriguez-Tejedor, 23 I&N Dec. 153, 163 (B.I.A. 2001).
    In this case, the BIA applied the law in effect in 1985 — when Levy’s father was naturalized.
    3
    Case: 16-14726    Date Filed: 02/22/2018       Page: 4 of 8 RESTRICTED