Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Rice ( 1996 )
[…] (a).
    An alternative is considered practicable if "it is available and
    capable   of   being   done   after   taking   into    consideration   cost,
    existing technology and logistics in light of overall project
    purposes."     
    40 C.F.R. § 230.10
    (a)(2).        The guidelines create a
    rebuttable presumption that practicable alternatives are available
    where the activity associated with a proposed discharge would occur
    on a wetland and is not water dependent.         40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(3).
    If the Corps finds that the permit complies with the Section
    404(b)(1) guidelines, the permit "will be granted unless the
    district engineer determines that it would be contrary to the
    public interest."      
    33 C.F.R. § 320.4
    (a)(1).        The public interest
    review    evaluates    "the   probable   impacts,     including   cumulative
    impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the
    public interest."         
    Id.
    According to the Plaintiffs, Sarasota County itself identified
    three such practicable alternatives, and use of any of these sites
    would result in less harm to the environment than use of the Walton
    Tract.