United States v. Jose A. Guilbert , 692 F.2d 1340 ( 1982 )
[…] First, he contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction on either count. When assessing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a criminal conviction, the standard of review is whether, viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences derived therefrom in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could conclude that the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir.1982) (En Banc).

    11

    Count I of the indictment charged Guilbert with a violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 113(c), which proscribes "[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse...." Conviction under Sec. 113(c) requires proof of (1) an assault committed, (2) with a dangerous weapon and (3) with intent to do bodily harm.