All Courts |
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30. Their argument consists primarily of two points. First, Quinn argued at trial that the oral agreement included the terms of his prior written agreement with CMPI. According to the Chemence Parties, some of those terms could not have been performed within one year. See id. § 13-5-30(5) (statute of frauds applies to “[a]ny agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof”).