Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. William N. Asma ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    The guarantors also contend that the district court should have required Wells Fargo to
    surrender the original loan documents to the district court. They acknowledge, however, that they
    have located no binding authority supporting this proposition.
    4
    Case: 13-14196     Date Filed: 07/09/2014    Page: 5 of 7
    rather than the attorneys’ fees provisions in the underlying promissory notes,
    govern the guarantors’ liability under their respective guaranties.
    The district court applied O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a) to calculate the attorney’s
    fees that the guarantors owed. This statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other
    evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest
    specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and
    collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other
    evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an
    attorney after maturity . . . subject to the following
    provisions:
    (1) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness
    provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of
    the principal and interest owing thereon, such
    provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable
    up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal
    and interest owing on said note or other evidence of
    indebtedness;
    (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness
    provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees
    without specifying any specific percent, such provision
    shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first
    $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note
    or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of
    the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in
    excess of $500.00….
    O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1)-(2).
    The guarantors posit that the formulas set forth under this statutory scheme
    do not govern because, under the loan documents, they are only liable for
    attorneys’ fees actually incurred. We are not persuaded.