Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. William N. Asma ( 2014 )
[…] sometimes result in a windfall for lenders, particularly where “the damages
    awarded exceed the actual fees incurred.” Austin v. Bank of Am., N.A., 
    743 S.E. 2d 399
    , 405-06 (Ga. 2013) (“That the statutory formula [under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-
    11] resulted in an award in excess of actual fees incurred does not provide a ground
    for ignoring this mandatory statute or forbearing its enforcement.”). Given the
    Georgia Supreme Court’s recent guidance on this issue, we conclude that the
    district court properly applied § 13-1-11 in calculating attorneys’ fees. Because the
    guaranties “provide[] for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without
    specifying any specific percent,” the district court correctly concluded that § 13-1-
    11(a)(2) governs in this case.
    IV
    The district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Wells Fargo is
    affirmed.
    AFFIRMED.
    7