Elizabeth Picon v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] otherwise. Coca-Cola paid benefits for approximately three months. Indeed,
    Coca-Cola denied further benefits only when medical evidence indicated Mr.
    Monteil’s condition no longer related to his work injury.” 
    Id. The court
    concluded
    that it was not aware of a “statutory provision that, under these circumstances,
    strips the employer of the exclusivity defense.” 
    Id. “Had Mr.
    Monteil thought
    himself entitled to further benefits,” the court explained, “the statute provided a
    vehicle to seek relief.” 
    Id. (citing Fla.
    Stat. § 440.192 (“Any employee may, for
    any benefit that is ripe, due, and owing, file with the Office of the Judges of
    Compensation Claims a petition for benefits which meets the requirements of this
    section and the definition of specificity in § 440.02.”)).
    E.    Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp. (Fla. 1st DCA 2009)
    17
    Case: 13-12829     Date Filed: 11/19/2013     Page: 18 of 27
    Our fifth case is Schroeder v. Peoplease Corp., 
    18 So. 3d 1165
    (Fla. 1st