Elizabeth Picon v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] barred Picon’s negligence claim. Picon appealed. 3
    IV. APPLICABLE FLORIDA LAW
    In this diversity case, we apply the law of the forum state, Florida. See
    James River Ins. Co. v. Ground Down Eng’g, Inc., 
    540 F.3d 1270
    , 1274 n.1 (11th
    Cir. 2008).
    Under Florida law, when an individual suffers an accidental compensable
    injury “arising out of work performed in the course and scope of employment,” the
    individual’s employer must provide compensation for that injury or furnish the
    benefits through a workers’ compensation insurance carrier. Fla. Stat. § 440.09(1).
    The workers’ compensation system is the employee’s only means of pursuing
    claims against her employer for injuries “arising out of work performed in the
    course and scope of employment,” see 
    id., subject to
    two narrow statutory
    exceptions, neither of which applies here. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1).
    We review eight Florida appellate decisions that discuss the estoppel
    doctrine in an employee’s lawsuit where the employer raised workers’
    3