Diaz v. Secretary for the Department of Corrections ( 2009 )
[…] Smith, 
    490 U.S. 794
    , 
    109 S.Ct. 2201
    , 
    104 L.Ed.2d 865
     (1989). Relevant to the
    instant case, “it protects against multiple punishments for the same offense.” 
    Id.
    8
    The Double Jeopardy Clause does not prohibit cumulative punishments for a
    single incidence of criminal behavior, however, when the legislature clearly
    intends to allow cumulative punishments. Williams v. Singletary, 
    78 F.3d 1510
    ,
    1512-1514 (11th Cir. 1996).
    Here, Diaz was convicted of sexual battery under 
    Fla. Stat. § 794.011
    (5) (“A
    person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older, without
    that person’s consent, and in the process thereof does not use physical force and
    violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the second
    degree”). This section does not specify legislative intent. 
    Fla. Stat. § 794.011
    ; cf.
    Capron v. State, 
    934 So.2d 954
     (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007) (noting that 
    Fla. Stat. § 800.04
     does not indicate legislative intent). Therefore, we cannot determine