Mark Brivik v. Claudia Law , 545 F. App'x 804 ( 2013 )
[…] falsely represented he had an option to purchase a piece of property they deemed
    critical to the investment’s success. She also consulted with an attorney familiar
    with securities law who indicated that, in his opinion, the investment Brivik
    offered the co-investors qualified as a security under Florida law that was required
    to be registered. And Officer Law’s investigation revealed Brivik had not
    registered it. From this evidence, a reasonable officer could have concluded that
    Brivik violated 
    Fla. Stat. § 517.07
    (1), which makes it unlawful “for any person to
    sell or offer to sell a security . . . unless the security is exempt . . . or is registered.”
    5
    Case: 12-15768     Date Filed: 10/16/2013   Page: 6 of 10
    Hence, Officer Law had arguable probable cause to arrest Brivik, and the district
    court properly granted her motion to dismiss the § 1983 claims on qualified