United States v. Antonio Farias ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     (quotation
    omitted).
    The superseding indictment charged Farias with conspiring to violate
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
    , which makes it a crime for anyone to “transport[], transmit[], or
    transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or
    more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
    . Section 2314 does not require that the defendant’s knowledge
    be based on an official representation. See 
    id.
     Section 21, which is referenced in
    the superseding indictment, provides that, whenever the defendant’s knowledge of
    the stolen nature of goods is an element of a Title 18 offense, “such element may
    be established by proof that the defendant, after or as a result of an official
    representation as to the nature of the property, believed the property to be
    23
    Case: 14-15804      Date Filed: 09/01/2016       Page: 24 of 30
    embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken, altered, counterfeited, falsely made,
    forged, or obliterated.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 21
    (a) (emphasis added). By using the word
    “may,” § 21 permits the government to prove knowledge based on an official
    representation, but does not require the government to do so. Thus, by referencing