United States v. Antonio Farias ( 2016 )
[…] interstate and foreign commerce goods . . . having a value of $5,000 or more,
    knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, and taken by fraud within the
    meaning of Title 18, United States Code Section 21, in violation of Title 18, United
    States Code, Section [] 2314.” There was no official representation in the charge
    itself. Farias claims, nonetheless, that the government constructively amended the
    superseding indictment by relying on evidence other than an official
    representation. We disagree.
    8
    Section 21 defines an “official representation” as “any representation made by a Federal
    law enforcement officer (as defined in section 115) or by another person at the direction or with
    the approval of such an officer.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 21
    (b).
    22
    Case: 14-15804     Date Filed: 09/01/2016   Page: 23 of 30
    A constructive amendment occurs when “the essential elements of the
    offense contained in the [grand jury] indictment are altered to broaden the possible