United States v. Antonio Farias ( 2016 )
[…] However,
    “Congress defines the elements of an offense, not the charging document.”
    
    Id. at 1116
     (quotation omitted). “[A]s long as the crime and the elements of the
    offense that sustain the conviction are fully and clearly set out in the indictment,
    the right to a grand jury is not normally violated by the fact that the indictment
    alleges more crimes or other means of committing the same crime.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    omitted).
    The superseding indictment charged Farias with conspiring to violate
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
    , which makes it a crime for anyone to “transport[], transmit[], or
    transfer[] in interstate or foreign commerce any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or
    more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted, or taken by fraud.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
    . Section 2314 does not require that the defendant’s knowledge
    be based on an official representation. See 
    id.
     Section 21, which is referenced in
    the superseding indictment, provides that, whenever the defendant’s knowledge of