United States v. Antonio Farias ( 2016 )
[…] amount of $168,577.
    (14)    On or about November 13, 2008, ANTONIO FARIAS purchased
    approximately 3,456,000 purportedly stolen cigarettes bearing no evidence
    of payment of applicable state cigarette taxes to the State of Florida, using
    two cashier’s checks totaling $336,900.
    (15)    On or about April 2, 2009, ANTONIO FARIAS purchased approximately
    6,852,000 purportedly stolen cigarettes bearing no evidence of payment of
    applicable state cigarette taxes to the State of Florida, using a wire transfer
    in the amount of $668,070.
    5
    Section 2314 provides that “[w]hoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or
    foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or
    6
    Case: 14-15804        Date Filed: 09/01/2016       Page: 7 of 30
    the superseding indictment dropped the seven substantive § 2342(a) counts against
    Farias and Valvo, and shortened the time span of the conspiracy to a period
    commencing on or about June 4, 2008, and ending on or about April 2, 2009. The
    superseding indictment re-alleged the same overt acts that originally had been
    alleged in the initial charge (overt acts numbers 2-15), except that it dropped the
    June 20, 2006 transaction between Farias and the second confidential informant
    (overt act number 1).
    Farias moved the district court to dismiss the superseding indictment
    because it was allegedly untimely under the governing five-year statute of
    limitations found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    (a),6 since it was filed more than five years
    after the last alleged overt act, which had occurred on April 2, 2009. In the
    alternative, the defendant claimed that the government had violated the Due
    Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment by waiting until June 21, 2013 to bring the
    initial charge. He claimed that both the superseding and original indictments
    should be dismissed as being untimely. The district court denied each argument,
    reasoning that, while the superseding indictment was indeed filed outside the five-
    more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . [s]hall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2314
    .
    6
    The statute of limitations provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by
    law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the