All Courts |
[…] (c) Charitable contribution defined.--For purposes of this section, the term 'charitable contribution' means a contribution or gift to or for the use of--
....
(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation--
....
(B) organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals[.]
3Title 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6673 provides:
Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay, that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or that the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies, damages, in an amount not in excess of $5,000 shall be awarded to the United States by the Tax Court in its decision. Damages so awarded shall be assessed at the same time as the deficiency and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary and shall be collected as a part of the tax.
Document Info
Docket Number: 88-3710, 88-3756
Citation Numbers: 872 F.2d 380, 63 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1334, 1989 U.S. App.