United States v. De Castro ( 1997 )
[…] The defendant objected to the instruction and moved
    for a mistrial.             Because it was then well-established in this
    circuit that materiality was a question of law,2 the district court
    overruled the objection and denied the motion.
    After the Supreme Court's decision in               United States v.
    Gaudin, however, we now know that the Constitution requires the
    jury       to   determine    whether   a   false   statement    is   material   if
    materiality is an element of the offense.3
    ANALYSIS
    A. Materiality Is Not an Element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010
    Whether materiality is an element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010 is an
    issue of law reviewed de novo.4            Section 1010 reads, in pertinent
    part:
    Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan ... from any
    person ... with the intent that such loan ... shall be offered
    to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban
    Development for insurance, ... or for the purpose of
    influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes,
    passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same
    to be false ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
    imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
    As we noted in the prior panel opinion, the word "material"
    does not appear in the statute.             However, in   Gevinson v. United
    States, we upheld an indictment charging violations of § 1010
    because "[m]ateriality, while not alleged in haec verba, is alleged
    2