United States v. Land, Wisconsin County , 221 F.3d 1194 ( 2000 )
[…] Judge. E.B. Haltom, Jr., Judge.
    Before EDMONDSON, HULL and WOOD*, Circuit Judges.
    HARLINGTON WOOD, Jr., Circuit Judge:
    This case began in 1993 when the United States filed the first of two civil actions seeking the in rem
    forfeiture of the named defendant real estate for its alleged use in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1955 prohibiting
    illegal gambling.1 Alabama law broadly defines gambling but also prohibits any gambling not specifically
    *
    Honorable Harlington Wood, Jr., U.S. Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation.
    1
    Title 18 § 1955 provides in its pertinent parts:
    (a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an
    illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.
    (b) As used in this section—
    (1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which—
    (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is
    conducted;
    (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise,
    direct, or own all or part of such business; and