Prado-Steiman Ex Rel. Prado v. Bush , 221 F.3d 1266 ( 2000 )
[…] 1
    Under the ICF/DD program:
    Each client must receive a continuous active treatment program, which includes
    aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic training,
    treatment, health services and related services ..., that is directed toward—
    (i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function with as much self
    determination and independence as possible; and
    (ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal functional
    status.
    42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(1)(i)-(ii) (1996). The ICF/DD program is restricted to individuals with
    sufficiently severe mental retardation and related conditions. It is not designed for "generally
    independent clients who are able to function with little supervision or in the absence of a
    continuous active treatment program." 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(2) (1996).
    42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c), Congress has authorized certain persons with developmental disabilities to receive
    Medicaid services in a community setting rather than in an institutional facility. The Act empowers the