Case: 17-10445 Date Filed: 02/14/2018 Page: 1 of 12
[…] status” by operation of § 1254a(f)(4), regardless of whether he had overstayed his
visitor or student visa. 3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4).
In short, because Plaintiff resided unlawfully in the United States from 1997
until he was granted TPS in 2000, he is ineligible for adjustment of status based on
his failure “to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United
States.” See
8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2). Given that Plaintiff was ineligible for
adjustment of status, the Immigration Service’s denial of his application was not
3
The § 1255(c)(2) eligibility bar does not apply to aliens considered to be immediate relatives
under
8 U.S.C. § 1151(b) or special immigrants under
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(H)-(K).
8 U.S.C.
§ 1255(c)(2). An immediate relative “means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the
United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). Plaintiff does not qualify as an immediate relative
based on his marriage to a lawful permanent resident. See id.; see
8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2)
(identifying spouses of lawful permanent residents as a second-preference relative for family-
sponsored visas).
11