Case: 17-10445 Date Filed: 02/14/2018 Page: 1 of 12
[…] of TPS in 2000. The outcome of this case, therefore, turns on whether the lawful-
status benefit under § 1254a(f)(4) overrides § 1255(c)(2)’s bar to adjustment of
status if the alien failed to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into
the United States. In other words, does Plaintiff’s subsequent receipt of TPS status
nullify his prior unlawful status? We conclude that it does not.
To answer this question, we need not look further than the plain and
unambiguous language of the statute, which establishes that the lawful-status
benefit for TPS grantees set forth in § 1254a(f)(4) applies only to the time period in
which an alien has TPS. Contrary to Plaintiff’s contentions, the prefatory phrase
“during a period in which an alien is granted temporary protective status” is a
8
Case: 17-10445 Date Filed: 02/14/2018 Page: 9 of 12
temporal qualifier for the lawful-status benefit under § 1254a(f)(4). Indeed, the
statute provides:
During a period in which an alien is granted temporary
protected status under this section—
(1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing
in the United States under color of law;
(2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by
a State . . . ;
(3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the
Attorney General; and
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 . . .
the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful
status as a nonimmigrant.
8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(1)-(4). Reading the statute as a whole, it is clear that the
prefatory language applies to each of the parallel phrases set forth in § 1254a(f).
Cf. Parm v. Nat’l Bank of Cal., Nat’l Ass’n,
835 F.3d 1331, 1336 (11th Cir. 2016)