Case: 16-11194 Date Filed: 09/17/2018 Page: 1 of 24
[…] in the light most favorable to the verdict and drawing all reasonable inferences and credibility
choices in the verdict’s favor. United States v. Godwin,
765 F.3d 1306, 1319 (11th Cir. 2014).
A guilty verdict cannot be overturned if any reasonable construction of the evidence would allow
the jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id. at 1319-20. In addition,
credibility determinations are left to the jury. United States v. Flores,
572 F.3d 1254, 1263 (11th
3
Case: 16-11194 Date Filed: 09/17/2018 Page: 4 of 24
Section 1542 provides that it is unlawful to “willfully and knowingly make[]
any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure
the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for
[one’s] own use or the use of another.”
18 U.S.C. § 1542 (emphasis added). The
false statement need not be of a material fact. See United States v. Ramos,
725
F.2d 1322, 1323-24 (11th Cir. 1984). Rather, “any false statement is sufficient”
that is made with the intent to induce or secure a passport.
Id. (quoting
18 U.S.C.
§ 1542).