United States v. Jennifer Rivera, Christopher Andrew Terry , 558 F. App'x 971 ( 2014 )
[…] satisfy the interstate commerce element of § 1591. United States v. Evans, 
    476 F.3d 1176
    , 1178–80 (11th Cir. 2007). This is so because the conduct still
    “frustrate[s] Congress’s broader regulation of interstate and foreign economic
    activity. . . [and] contribute[s] to the market that Congress’s comprehensive
    scheme seeks to stop.” 
    Id. at 1179
    (quotation marks and alteration omitted). The
    use of hotels that serve interstate travelers and distribution of condoms that travel
    1
    In comparison § 2423(a) applies to “[a] person who knowingly transports an individual who
    has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the
    individual engage in prostitution.”
    5
    Case: 13-11538      Date Filed: 03/12/2014   Page: 6 of 12
    in interstate commerce are also evidence that a defendant’s conduct affected
    interstate commerce. 
    Id. at 1179
    –80 (citation omitted).
    In this case, Rivera, through her conduct with H.G., participated in the