United States v. Jennifer Rivera, Christopher Andrew Terry , 558 F. App'x 971 ( 2014 )
[…] of a computer or an interactive computer service to “entice, encourage, offer, or
    solicit a person to engage in prohibited sexual conduct with [a] minor.” USSG
    § 2G1.3(b)(3). It does not affect the statutory mandatory minimum provided for by
    18 U.S.C. §§ 1591 or 1594(c), the statutes under which Rivera was convicted. The
    statutory maximum for a violation of § 1591(a) is life imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. §
    1591(b). The statutory minimum is fifteen years if the offense involves a child
    under the age of 14 or “force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion.” 
    Id. at §
    1591(b)(1). Otherwise the statutory minimum is ten years if it involved a child
    between the ages of 15 and 17. 
    Id. at §
    1591(b)(2). Section 1594(c) provides that
    “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this
    title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” 
    Id. § 1594(c).
    Rivera relies upon Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. ___, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013), in making her argument that the jury, not the sentencing judge, had to
    make the findings that support the enhancement for use of a computer or