USA v., Alexander McQueen , 727 F.3d 1144 ( 2013 )
[…] Jones, 
    601 F.3d 1247
    , 1262 n.6 (11th Cir. 2010), and the cited errors even when taken together
    did not affect Dawkins’s or McQueen’s substantial rights, United States v. Ladson, 
    643 F.3d 1335
    , 1342 (11th Cir. 2011).
    11
    Case: 12-10840     Date Filed: 08/22/2013    Page: 12 of 33
    We review the interpretation of a statute de novo. United States v. Johnson,
    
    399 F.3d 1297
    , 1298 (11th Cir. 2005). We begin as always with the text of the
    statute. Harris v. Garner, 
    216 F.3d 970
    , 972 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc). Section
    1519 reads this way:
    Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals,
    covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
    document, or tangible object with the intent to impede,
    obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper
    administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of
    any department or agency of the United States or any
    case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation
    of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title,
    imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1519
    . Section 1519’s language requires only that a criminal defendant
    “knowingly” alter, destroy, mutilate, conceal, cover up, falsify, or make a false
    entry. There is nothing in the language that says the defendant must also know that