United States v. Jorge Luis Puello-Pantoja ( 2019 )
[…] , 432 (11th Cir. 2016)
    (quotations omitted).
    The district court “shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against
    the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant
    is an individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A). The district court is required to impose
    § 3013’s special assessment for every conviction. Rutledge v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 292
    , 301 (1996).
    Conspiracy to distribute five kilograms or more of cocaine, knowing it would
    be unlawfully imported into the United States, is a felony offense. See 21 U.S.C. §§
    959, 963, 960(b)(1)(B)(ii); 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a). The statute making that conduct a
    federal crime “is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed
    outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(d).
    Here, because Puello-Pantoja did not expressly object to the constitutionality
    of his sentence in the district court, we review his Eighth Amendment challenge for
    plain error, and can find none. See 
    Mozie, 752 F.3d at 1290
    . For starters, the district