challenge before the district court. United States v. Mozie,
[…] United States v. Bowers,
811 F.3d 412, 432 (11th Cir. 2016)
(quotations omitted).
The district court “shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against
the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant
is an individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A). The district court is required to impose
§ 3013’s special assessment for every conviction. Rutledge v. United States,
517
U.S. 292, 301 (1996).
Conspiracy to distribute five kilograms or more of cocaine, knowing it would
be unlawfully imported into the United States, is a felony offense. See 21 U.S.C. §§
959, 963, 960(b)(1)(B)(ii); 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a). The statute making that conduct a
federal crime “is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(d).
Here, because Puello-Pantoja did not expressly object to the constitutionality
of his sentence in the district court, we review his Eighth Amendment challenge for
plain error, and can find none. See
Mozie, 752 F.3d at 1290. For starters, the district