Alonzo Suggs v. United States , 199 F. App'x 804 ( 2006 )
[…] , 1299 (11th Cir. 2002). Summary judgment is
    appropriate if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party
    is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 56(c).
    In analyzing a claim under the FTCA, we apply the law of the state where
    the alleged tort occurred. Stone v. United States, 
    373 F.3d 1129
    , 1130 (11th Cir.
    2004). In Georgia, “[a] person professing to practice surgery or the administering
    of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a
    reasonable degree of care and skill.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27. “Any injury resulting
    from want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.”
    8
    Id. A plaintiff bringing a malpractice claim must establish three elements: “(1) the
    duty inherent in the doctor-patient relationship; (2) the breach of that duty by
    failing to exercise the requisite degree of skill and care; and (3) that this failure be