United States v. Aaron Larmar Rogers ( 2000 )
[…] under section 841(b)(1)(C), as described supra note 15.
    19
    C.
    The next question we must address is whether Rogers is subject to an enhanced sentence
    under the statute because of his previous convictions. Section 841(b)(1)(C) provides for
    punishment “of not more than 20 years” in most cases, but permits a sentence of “not more than
    30 years” if a person is convicted under section 841 “after a prior conviction for a felony drug
    offense [that] has become final.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C). For a defendant’s sentence to be
    enhanced under the provisions of section 841, the government must meet the requirements of 21
    U.S.C. § 851. See United States v. Rutherford, 
    175 F.3d 899
    , 903 (11th Cir. 1999). Section 851
    provides that a recidivist enhancement may not be imposed for a jury conviction “unless before
    trial, . . . the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such
    information on the [defendant] or counsel for the [defendant]) stating in writing the previous
    convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a). We have consistently required strict
    compliance with the requirements of section 851.18 See 
    Rutherford, 175 F.3d at 904
    ; United
    States v. Weaver, 
    905 F.2d 1466
    , 1481 (11th Cir. 1990); United States v. Cevallos, 
    538 F.2d 18