All Courts |
[…] Shao v. Mukasey,
546 F.3d 138(2nd Cir. 2008) (addressing the subject more extensively). Indeed, according to the U.S. Department of State 2005 China Profile of Asylum Claims and Country 8 Conditions, diplomats know of no cases of such persecution. Accordingly, Cheng failed to establish a well-founded fear of future persecution.
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1), (b)(2)(i) and (iii).2 On appeal, Cheng points out that China’s family-planning policy is national, such that he could not relocate to another part of the country. Pursuant to
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(ii), an alien does not have a well-founded fear of persecution “if [he] could avoid persecution by relocating to another part of [his] country of nationality . . . , if under all the circumstances it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so.” The alien bears the burden of establishing that it would not be reasonable for him to relocate, unless the persecution is by a government or is government-sponsored.
8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(3)(i).